Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Having pain in left side stomach. Found ovarian cyst, small cyst on placenta.Suggest?

My first pregnancy was very healthy, no problems all smooth sailing minus the constipation . however this time around I had a large pain in my left side for about 4 days that eventually went away, my Dr. discovered i have an ovarian cyst that was causing the pain. After further looking he also noticed three small cyst on the placenta as well. I am 10 weeks and everything has been normal so far. Babies active, its on target weight and me as the mother is very healthy as well. However I was informed that this may be a Triploidy pregnancy. This freaked me out. I cant find anything online about it and I have to wait until my next u\s in two weeks to be certain. Dose anybody ever have a cyst or two on placenta and still have a healthy normal baby? because from what I was told iI am either going to miscarry or be advised to terminate the pregnancy. nothing is for sure as of yet but I am losing my mind over here. can anybody help me? the Dr. said its just a worse case scenario. dose this mean with the even with the cyst everything can be fine? its not on the umbilical cord .
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually triploidy is associated with hydropic placental degeneration.
And incomplete hydatiform moles etc. can be seen in case of triploidy pregnancy.
So better to for a repeat scan as advised by your doctor.
If the triploidy and abnormality in the conceptional products confirms better to terminate the pregnancy with your doctor's advice.

Take care.

Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor