Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Having high liver enzymes, low potassium. Pneumonia has clear oxygen level. What should I do?

Hi I was brought to a hospital out of my area for pnuemonia I m both lungs and being pregnant. Now my pnuemonia is cleared oxygen level is good but my dr. Here is saying I have high liver enzymes low potassium and they have me on acyclovir because I am 37 weeks along. My obgyn back in my area told me only take it if I need it and the dr here says every day. I have been here for 7 days. And feel great now I do not know what I am supposed to do about this liver deal.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
If the pulmonary specialists have advised Acyclovir, you have to take it.
It is relatively safe in pregnancy.
Also, the high liver enzymes and low potassium could be a complication of the pneumonia.
Your treating physician should be investigating you for the liver and the potassium, and treating you for the same.
If not, please consult a Physician at the earliest.
Deranged liver enzymes could indicate cholestasis which could prove fatal to your baby.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor