Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Having herpes bacteria. What medicine should I take?

My obgyn said that I have a herpes bacteria but ive never had it before and never was exposed to it and I dont understand how its coming up jow when I get tested every year. And im pregnant she didnt say anything abut taking medicine except when Im 36 weeks so that I don t have an out break while delivering. I don t understand this
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query. HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUSES are dorment viruses, they just exacerbation only if immunodeficient or pregnancy. Acute herpetic lesions should be treated with ACYCLOVIR tablets, and main protection in last trimester and at the time of delivery to prevent neonatal transmission.

Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor