Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Preganncy test positive, prescribed Deviry for abortion. Does this tab really work?

my last MC date was 14th jan, i have done home pregancy test on 16th feb and the result is positive. but i dont want to carry it, my gynac prescribed mi Deviry 10 mg 6 tablets for 3 days, last dose finished yesterday morning, he said periods will come up to 27th or 28th and if not we need to do an surgery.... Is deviry really works?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  323
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Deviry contains progesterone, and in no way is prescribed for abortion.
If your pregnancy test is positive , then Deviry is not the recommended medication.
You need to take proper medical abortion pills for that.
Only if they fail, you need to do a D and C.
Am surprised in fact that a gynecologist prescribed Deviry.
Please get a second opinion, and have the correct prescription for medical abortion.
take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor