Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregancacy results by taking deviry-10 mg tab, will it effect child health ?

pregancacy results by taking deviry-10 mg tab,will it effect child health I(30 years) have a problem of irregular MC ,on 4th may i have taken deviry-10 mg tab for 5 days 2 pills per day (total 10 tab).Then upto 24th we met our gyancologists ,after doing urine test result comes positive.but we have on question that pregancacy results by taking this medicine will result in abnormal child birth ?
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  2138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Norethisterone is contraindicated in pregnancy.If you are upt positive then you pregnancy has to monitored closely to detect any abnormalities at the earliest.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i wanna know in detils all the possiblites .suggest me as early as possible plz.should i continue my pregancy.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Your doctor as to do an ultrasound to determine if its a viable pregnancy.Complications may or may not occur like bleeding,miscarriage,developmental anomalies.The only way to know if that will happen is by waiting.If you decide you dont want to take the risk then terminating it would be your choice.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor