Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Precautions to be taken after ET in ICSI. Had three failed ICSI. Reason for failure?

Hi , this is Hithika from Hyd, i am 30 yrs old, i had ICSI done thrice so far, during each of my ICSI, the embryo quality as told by my doc were that of Grade A , i had my fresh ET last month but havent succeeded this time too... i am very worried, the egg growth during all the three times were very slow, due to which i had to take 5-6 injections to stimulate its growth to the required size, could this be one of the reasons of my failure also i have hypothyroid , only this time before ICSI my thyroid levels had increased marginally to 7, other than that my hormone profile is clear... also can u pls tell me wht precautions should i take after an ET, my doc has only advised me to take it easy and not to exercise, but many suggest me to take bed rest and not to take hot showers for first 3 days... i am confused pls help!!
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  768
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi Shilpa
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
It is very unfortunate that you could not succeed even after 3 rd attempt of ICSI. Different labs all over the world have different grading system for embryo. Grade A appears to be of good quality embryo. Do you know the embryo quality during previous failures?? Which day embryo was transferred and what was the cell stage...then I ll be able to answer you precisely. According to your history it appears as implantation failure. Have you undergone hysteroscopy for uterine cavity evaluation?? You can do all your routine activities after embryo transfer but there should not be any physical or mental stress. You should keep vaginal progesterone capsules deep inside the vagina and continue all your medicines as instructed. Absolute bed rest is not necessary after ET. Hot or cold shower have nothing to do with implantation. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor