Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Pre-term infant with loose stools. Diarrhea upon taking duricef. Advice?

Hi Dr. Santosh! My 8 months 20 days old son has loose motion bowel movement since 4 days. I took him to a local pediatrician for his check-up of fever and tonsillitis. He prescribed 1 tsp Duricef (Cefadroxil) according to his 9.6 kg weight but he could not tolerate the drug and having diarrhea. He is pre-term baby born in 34 week gestation
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
This is antibiotic induced diarrhea.
You can continue this drug but you must add a probiotic syrup along with it to prevent diarrhea.
If the diarrhea increases ask your doctor to stop and change the antibiotic.
Give plenty of fluids to prevent dehydration.
Hope this answers your query.
If you have any other queries kindly direct them to me.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Kindly correct me if I am wrong. Your son developed diarrhoea following intake of Duricef.

Diarrhoea is a side effect of cefadroxil, the active drug of Duricef. I suggest that you discuss with your doctor and discontinue the drug and start some probiotics to recondition the intestines. You may like to add buttermilk, lemonade and coconut water so that your son does not get dehydrated.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor