Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pre-diabetic. On glucophage. Take gapapentin? Son neonataly brain damaged. Help

i am pre diabetic on medication glucophage 1250 and most menopausal suffer from numbness in the feet and hve to wear socks and shoes around the house. hv been prescribed gapapentin but donot take out of fear of medication being also anticonvulsant and am a caregiver to a 27 yrs old son nenotally brain damaged and completed dependent on me. he takes tons of combination anti convulsant and am sacared for that. my email address is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

Your a a Prediabetic on metformin.
you have been prescribed Gabapentin.
This is an anticonvulsant drugs but it is give to improve your diabetic peripheral neuropathy complaints.
You take it at bedtime so you may not feel side effect of the drug.
If you are not still convenienced than there are durgs that can act peripherally.
Seek the advice of your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor