Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pre-cancerous removed from nose and healed. Gets oily when foundation is applied. Is it normal?

I had two growths (pre-cancerous) removed from my nose on the 12 June. Has healed OK, but wondered when I could start wearing foundation make up again. My nose is very oily, so the healing part is moist compared to the one growth taken off my cheek which is dry. All 3 growths were cut out...a cautery procedure. I am 55 years old. Thanks Ruth
Asked On : Wed, 4 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
i would be pleased to answer your question .
Since you have precancerous epidermal growth removed , I would suggest you to wait for atleast 6 weeks before application of foundation . There should be a complete healing of the area to make sure the area is not complicated with an infection .

Thanks and take care
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor