Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pre-cancer spot in the ankle removed with liquid nitrogen, burning, shooting pains, black swab after 5 weeks. Normal?

I had a pre- cancer spot (visible since June, removed in Sept.) removed agressively with liquid nitrogen . Location: front of ankle, left leg. It is still very sore - burning, shooting pains, tenderness, black scab. The removal was 5 weeks ago today. Is the healing time and lingering soreness usual? Thank you. DHuddle
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to hcm.
It could be prolonged healing but this is nothing unusual. If symptoms persist for more than 8 weeks you should seek medical attention. There could be skin infection in this case. In future,malignant lesions shouldn't be treated by tjhis methidr. It should be surgically removed. Regards
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor