Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pounding in chest when heart races, severe chills, shaking, nausea with vomiting. Is it due to stress ?

I was in an argument with my sister when my heart started racing and i could feel it pounding in my chest , then i started getting severe chills and shaking all over (my stomach was even bunching and twitching), then i got nauseated and had to vomit . Is this an anxiety attack? We fear my sister is bipolar. she has recently started behavioral help not of her own choice (her kids were just removed from her home due to abuse and drugs). I am trying to keep my sister safe and calm, but obviously not working. If this continues will it be bad for my health? Today was first time with chills and vomitting/nausea. I m usually warm natured. Also this last week (since time she has stayed with me) I have experienced hot flushes and increased heart rate when trying to stay calm. Am i just making myself sick? Is it just normal stress? What should i do?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  329
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Hello cnona58
Welcome to HCM
Sudden onset of palpitations, shaking, emptiness in stomach, severe chills, nausea, vomiting may be features of underlying anxiety. If it was associated with severe fear or sense of impending doom then it's panic. Severe anxiety may happen in states of heightened emotional tone.
Treatment is available for such conditions
- best is to avoid situations of heightened emotional tone
- second try relaxation techniques, breathing exercises, meditation etc. you can try at home and results are successful
- if no relief from these then visit a psychiatrist for treatment of anxiety and also get your ECG done to rule out any cardiac pathology.
Thanks hope I cleared your doubt
Take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. The symptoms you are describing are classical of panic attacks. I would suggest you undergo an ecg to rule out cardiac pathology. If not you would require a thorough psychiatric evaluation to rule out anxiety disorders including panic disorder. Breathing relaxation exercises yoga and meditation are helpful. Antianxiety medication might be started after psychiatric evaluation. Hope you found the information useful.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor