Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pounding heart, ECC, BP, X-ray normal. Should I be concerned?

I keep having my heart pound. ECC, blood pressure , x-ray and blood work find no physical causes. They say it is anxiety. It is still annoying and uncomfortable to be so constantly aware of my Heartbeat . And that causes more anxiety. I am taking either ativan ir Klonipin. Would like to understand why this is happenning.
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
please do echocardiography once ( may be due to MVP , HYPERTROPHIC CARDIOMYOPATHY)
do regular meditation / yoga / breathing exercise.
pounding heart can be felt if you are taking some stimulant medicines/ more coffee / or alcohol/caffeine (cold drinks)
some time gastro-refulex may persent may persent as pounding heart ( if u feel it after taking meal specially fatty and rich carbohydrate diet)

Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor