Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Potential kidney donor, had low blood sugar after fasting, good A1C. Will this hamper my chances to donate?

Had a low blood sugar after fasting ...around 50. I had not had anything to eat from 8:00PM the night before and the baseline draw was at 9:00AM the next day. I exercise regularly and am not used to NOT eating, especially breakfast. I am healthy and am a potential living kidney donor. My A1C was good as were all of my other tests. I am worried that this could impact my ability to donate. I have not heard from the doctor yet about the results of subsequent draws and it was a 3hour tolerance test. Any feedback?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
low blood sugers are not going to make you unfit for donation. it is only that that any significant organ dysfuntion in the form of liver dysfunction or high insulin levels should be ruled out. Best of luck to you, kidney donation is a noble humanitarian act.

Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor