Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Postpartum weight, heavy flab around tummy, thighs, back. How can I lose it quickly without affecting the baby?

I have delivered just 49 days before. It s a normal delivery. my tummy , thigh and back are bulgy. It looks like I am 4 months pregnant. Now my weight is 75kg. My husband wants me to be slim. How can I reduce my weight in a short period without affecting my baby s weight? I have another query. My baby is only 2.260kg at the time of birth. now after 45 days he is 2.450kg. how can I increase his weight I am breast feeding him. Please help me with some suggestions. Thanks for your suggestions in advance
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome to healthcare magic

Congratulations on your baby. The first thing I should tell you is that you should continue to breast feed your son. He will gain weight once adequately fed, most doctors recommend feeding on demand. You can either feed on one breast for 30 mins and alternate with each meal or feed on both for each meal. In both cases half and hour to forty five minutes is usually enough, don't let him fall asleep, you want him to feed till he is full. If he falls asleep , just stimulate him gently to wake him up and let him finish off. He will gain weight appropiately on breast milk. Infants normally double the birth weight by 6 months and generally expected to gain 5 to 7 ounces a week. In the first week to 10 days they generally lose a little weight ( up to 10% is the highest acceptable amount) then they start to gain.
Both of my children were completely breast and they did just fine.

As regards to losing weight, again breast feeding will help here, it is estimated that a women who is exclusively breast feeding can burn up to an extra 500 calories a day. If you eat a healthy diet consisting of 5 portions of fruits and vegetables and increase the portion of vegetables or fruits with your meals to half the plate as the USDA suggests then it is likely with the calories you burn with breastfeeding the weight will come off. You can check out the USDA website for the ideal plate and advise on healthy eating.

In terms of exercising it is advised that you should wait for at least 6 weeks and it should be moderate, remember when you exercise your body will use some of the food you eat for energy and not for making the baby's milk. You can take the baby for walks in the stroller.
So in summary , continue breast feeding, speak to your doctor if you have any concerns regarding your babies weight.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dietitian & Nutritionist Neha Chandna's  Response
hello... you just need to breast feed your baby without any worries.. he will grow weight adequately on your feed.. as long as your weight is concerned..breastfeeding will help you shed weight and get back in shape.. if you have had a normal delivery you can start brisk walks daily for 1 hour.. eat small meals every 2-3 hours.. avoid butter, ghee, fried and junk food.. eat healthy foods like fruits, nuts, salads, chicken, fish, egg whites, cottage cheese.. dont overeat just because you have to feed your baby.. your body will produce enough milk for your baby.. drink plenty of water.. rest well
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor