Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Postinor-2, effect on womb, side effects like acne, vaginal discharge, body itching

Hello doc . Can postinor two, destroy womb if taken two times in a week. That is 4 tablets? Am so scared, is my womb save. What should i do,because now am havin side effect like acne , discharge from my p. Part. And body scratchin. Could it be the drugs? What should i do? I need your help, because am so confused and disturbed due to what people told me.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2393
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear destiny..,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
POSTINOR....Postinor-2 is used as a form of emergency contraception (more commonly known as a morning after pill). Postinor-2 contains 750 micrograms of the drug levonorgestrel, and also contains such ingredients as potato starch, gelatin, and talc...,
Postinor-2 is formulated to function in a manner similar to the female hormone progesterone, allowing for prevention of pregnancy if taken within a reasonable period of time....,
Generally, it is recommended that Postinor-2 be taken no later than three days after having unprotected sex....,
Side effects of Postinor-2 can include some nausea that may lead to vomiting, although most women experience only a short period of nausea after the first dose...,
Fatigue, dizziness, and tender breasts may also result from taking Postinor-2. Generally, these effects will be mild and will fade within a few days....,
In a very few women, the next period may be unusual. Any changes in menstrual bleeding, or increases in pain from the normal period should be reported to a doctor immediately ...,
However, it has proven to be more effective in cases where the treatment was started closer to the time of the sexual encounter....,
Hence don't worry about side effects of acne and discharge..,..,
So follow this get good result...thanQ
Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor