Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Posterior placenta grade 1, low lying, normohydamnios. Vaginal delivery safe?

Hello, I am 22 weeks along and i just had transabdominal ultrasound . Impression is that I have a posterior placenta grade 1, low lying (placental edge 4cms from the internal cervical os) normohydramnios (svp = 6.0cms). Is it dangerous for me or for a successful vaginal delivery? This is my fourth child and I had all three vaginally delivered. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  588
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello. Thanks for choosing HCM
Congratulations for your pregnancy.
A low lying placenta is not very safe for vaginal delivery. Though there is still chance that it may migrate somewhat upper in the uterus, in the forthcoming weeks when the baby and the uterus size increases.
If there are no complications such as bleeding or premature separation of placenta, and you are able to pass your weeks till term, your doctor may try a normal delivery. Those are some things that have to be decided at that point of time. Inany case, it is better to discuss with your obstetrician and let them decide for you. You must remember that aim of anybody wiill be to provide a safe delivery, regardless of the means.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor