Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Posterior lamintecomy, fusion from C3-T1. Will marijuana use interfere with anesthesia?

Hi Doctor, I am scheduled to have a posterior lamintecomy with fusion from C3-T1 related to mylopathy and degeneration. I am a 49 year old male 5 6 ,135 in otherwise excellent conditon. My question is will recreational marijuana use (3 per week) ceasing one week before my surgery interfere with the Anethesia and/our with fusion assuming I continue same usage post surgery? Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that you should stop the marijuana use since you are having a problem with dependence on the substance. I also believe that you might be able to experience less pain and undergo pre-op and post-op recovery better if you are able to consult a doctor who can treat your drug dependence problems. I believe that you need to consult a medical doctor as soon as possible to get answers to your questions.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor