Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Posterior Urethral Valve

I am working as Medical Officer in Purulia Sadar Hospital. My child {current age 2 year and 3 month} is suffering from Posterior urethral valve. He had 2 documented UTI at age of 11 month and 2 year and 1 month. His Serum creatinine:o.6mg, dl at age 1yr 6 month :0.6mg, dl at age 2yr 1 month :o.4mg, dl at age 2yr 2 month before cystoscopy His USG and DTPA Scan{done at age 13 month}report :with in normal limit. His DTPA Scan report:Both kidney are of average size and shape with normal perfusion and no obstruction seen in either kidney.Total GFR:114.14ml, min MCU Report:Posterior urethra is dilated with residual urine in bladder but no reflux. Cystoscopy and valve ablation done at age of 2yr 2 month His urinary stream is improved after cystoscopy.He is under prophylactic antibiotic {Cotrimoxazole}till first attack of UTI i.e.11 month. I have the following questions 1.How the chance of residual valve or stricture can be excluded_? 2.Is Urodyanomic study is required_?-if required any centre for urodyanomic study in Kolkata in this age group. 3.How long the prophylactic antibiotic to be continued_? 4.Prognosis of my child in future{chance of Renal failure }
Asked On : Thu, 14 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
posteriouretral valves once treated is supposed to be curative and chance of renal failure is no more than in any other normal boy if there is no congenital anmaly in kidneies itself and it is not there
once obstruction is releived and no residual urine prophylactic antibiotics is not necessary
chance of stricture should not be there ,this can be explained by the urosurgeon treating your son and he also can guide you for the urodynamic test in kolkata
wokhart hospital you can enquire
.your son will lead a normal healthy life

Answered: Sun, 28 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor