Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Post viral gastroparesis suspected after colonoscopy. Recovering from Non Hodgkins lymphoma. Burping and cough. Any thoughts?

i have had endoscopy, colonoscopy and I am told that they suspect post viral gastroparesis, I am in remission from Non Hodgkins lymphoma for a year now, my question is , I am taking Pantoprazole for a year now, and for the past six months I have excessive burping and coughing up phlegm at times. And when I say excessive I mean burping almost every two seconds.
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
There are two separate disorders.
Burping relates to stomach ( gastric area disorders).
Phlegm from lungs.
Since you haven't mentioned about smoking history.
Cough is there accompanied with expectoration ( phlegm) , reason is allergy with super added infection ( may be smokers cough, bronchitis, bronchiectasis, lung abscess).
Almost one year passed after endoscopy for once again gastroscopy will help you.
Consult physician and get in complete examination as X ray of chest ( phlegm) and gastroscopy .
After this deal accordingly.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor