Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Post typhoid febril condition in evening, kindly help

My daugher suffered by typhoid & rec overed by proper tretment,but now having fever 100*F in the evening every day. rest all r normal, having good apptd..A ll antibiotics have bn withdrawn.hematolgy is normal.her Rx started on 03/may/10 . now widal test +ve at 1:80 ttre. kindly help me.
Asked On : Sat, 29 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  390
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
At present your widal is does not mean present fever is of typhoid. Because widal
once positive can remain positive for 12 to 16 weeks even if the pt. is cured of typhoid
fever.So at present do not keep widal in mind let the time decide weather it is typhoid
relapse or some thing else. thanks
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor