Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Post tonsillectomy, have rashes on arms and stomach. Ibuprofen will help allergies?

I am on day 10 post tonsillectomy and have a rash on my legs, arms, stomach and hips. I was not prescribed an antibiotic, so I know it s not an allergic reaction to that. I have been taking a lot of ibuprofen , but have not had any since 6am this morning. I took benadryl about 3 hours ago and see no change. The rash developed yesterday and is much worse today. It doesn t hurt or itch, just red bumps. It also seems to increase in severity when I take hot baths. Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
thanks for posting here.
you seem to have an allergic reaction to some drug.
stop all drugs.
apply calamine lotion.
take an antihistamine like cetrizine 10 mg.
if the rash doesnot come down in three days, consult a dermatologist.
hope it is useful to you.
dr shilpa
Answered: Thu, 23 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor