Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Post nasal drip, blocked nostril, surgery for DNA, polyp done, MRI showed enlarged tonsils, advised tonsillectomy, biopsy. Reason?

I have had a problem with post nasal drip and a persistent cough with a blocked right nostril for years. I had a diverted septum corrected and a polyp removed in January. This opened the airway but I still had a sensation of something there at the back of my nose. I was sent for an MRI and the result is that i have an enlrgement of the right tonsil and the recommendation is tonsillectomy and biopsyof the removed material. My question is how are these two conditions possibly related?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  216
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your query.
You were suffering from chronic rhino-sinusitis for which you have undergone DNS correction and polypectomy. Now you have acute tonsilitis. But on single occassion of tonsilitis surgery is usually not needed until otherwise indicated. I think this episode should be managed by antibiotic like amoxycillin-clavulinic acid combination thrice daily for 7-10 days. If there is recurrent tonsilitis 3 or more times in a year then the question of tonsilectomy arises. But if your local examination is suspicious of malignancy then tonsilectomy should be done. I suggest you to take a second opinion from another ENT specialist before going for surgery.
Wish you quick recovery,
Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
YOU ACTUAL POSITION IS ALLERGIC SINUSITIS
EVEN AFTER SURGER OF POLYPS THE REOCCUR
AND AGIA THERE IS PND WHICH CAUSES ENLAGED TONSILS
TONSILLECTOMIES HAVE BEEN LEFT BY ENTS 5 YEARS BACK AS THEY CAN CAUSE ASTHMA IN ALLERGIES
I THINK BETTER GO FOR XRAY PNS WATERS VIEW
DEFINATELY SINU WILL COME
TREAT SINUS AFTER THAT GO FOR ALLERGY TESTS AND TREATMENT BY SLIT ALL THE PROBLEMS WILL BE SOLVED
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor