Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Post mumps epididyno-orchitis with gastritis. Sperm motility, count and morfography now abnormal. Curable?

Post mumps epididyno-orchitis(right side) with gas tritis. Semen oligo-asthenospermia after mumps on November-12.Last two we were tring for issu. Sperm motility ,count & morfography were normal before mumps.Presently doctor advice to take 1.SUKRASANJIBAN 2.SHILAJIT 3.PURN CHANDRA RAS brihat. USG SCROTUM: right sided epididymoorchitis and funicullitis. is it cureable...
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Hello Thanks for your query Based on the fact that you have stated you had suffered Epididymo-Orchitis after mumps in Nov 2012.Your recent USG revealed Rt Epididymo-Orchitis.Your recent semen analysis revealed abnormality in motility and morphology of sperms.However this is a temporary phenomenon and will get resolved once infection of epididymis and Testis is controlled may be it will take 3 months
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor