Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Post menopausal woman. Polyp found on uterus. Visible difference between cancerous and non-cancerous polyp?

I am a 55 year old post-menopausal woman (8 years). I take HRT - a compound of Erstradiol (.5) Progesterone (50) and Testosterone (1.25), DHEA 100 mg 1 x d, and Armour Thryoid (90). I have been taking these for 1 1/2 years because my levels were in the lower part of the range and to help boost my energy levels, weight loss and improve muscle mass. I am 5 5 tall and currently weigh 255 lbs. I have lost 74 pounds in the last 14 months. I do not have HPB or diabetes. No family history of diabetes or cancer. I had bleeding for 3 days and went to see OB/GYN Had ultrasound done and a polyp was found in my uterus. Uterus wall was 11m think. Dr did biopsy but test results have not come back yet. I would like to know if there is any visible difference between a non-cancerous and cancerous polyp. The Dr told me she couldn t tell one way or the other but I didn t know if she actually did see a difference and was trying not to alarm me until the results are back.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your question.
Your endometrial thickness is no doubt too much but it is not possible to make any conclusion on ultrasound alone.
Your doctor is not hiding anything from you, actually it is not possible for any doctor to make any comments unless the biopsy report is ready.
So, wait for the results!
Best of luck.
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor