Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Post birth. Treated haemorrhoids. Smelly sticky stools, stomach cramps. On fibre gel. Reason?

I am 12 wks post birth. And a few weeks ago was treated for probable haemorrhoids , which Is nearly clearing up and I have no more blood in my stools and have lost that uncomfortable feeling. My doctor prescribed a 3wk course of fibre gel to help constipation and I have been actively drinking more. But I am still passing very smelly flatulence and my stools are often sticky. What causes this. I have occasional stomach cramps but v mild
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As you pass sticky stool and having stomach cramps you might be having GI infection, either amebic or bacterial.
Consult your doctor and if he thinks it proper for going one course of Ofloxacilin. ornidazole combination medicine.
This will clear your problem.
Take plenty of water and more fiber containing diet.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor