Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Post abdominal hysterectomy, excessive scar tissues, anemia, swollen, sore lymph nodes in right groin. Advise?

I am 15 days post abdominal hysterectomy, taking my uterus and tubes. She had to leave my cervix as it was fused to my bowl. I had excesive scar tissue from 5 other previous sergeries. This one was for fibroids, pain and excesive menstration that lead to anemia. Today I noticed some of my lymph nodes in right groin are swollen and soar. I did walk (strolling pace) quite a bit today. Could it just be from the excercise? My insision does leak a little but it's not infected.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,

It would certainly not be due to the exercise that you experienced swollen and sore lymph nodes. The most probably cause of this should be a local inflammatory process, and an infection should be ruled out. Measuring markers of inflammation like the erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C reactive protein levels coupled with a complete blood count, to search for raised white blood cells could guide us to know exactly if its an infection or not. A complete clinical review and follow up of the temperature charts could be helpful, even to localize a site of local infection. Post surgical thrombophlebitis, veins inflammation of the lower limbs should be considered and excluded.

I think to be on the safe side, you should visit the treating physician for a clinical examination and laboratory testing to exclude an infectious process. Thanks and kind regards,

Bain LE, MD.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor