Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Possibly having cervical polyp. What does significant cervical erosion mean?

i have been diagnosed by my GP as possibly having a cevical polyp , he can see the growth and is unsure. Also there is significant cervical erosion. I have a history of CIN3 which was removed 12 years ago and had a further cauterisation for erosion done in 2008. I have had a bit of post coital bleeding for the last 6months and recently I have been bleeding for 30 days straight. When examining me on monday the GP said there was clear fresh bleeding . On top of this my symptoms are extreme tiredness, hot flashes and occasionally feeling faint. I also have a mild ache very similar to how I would have felt previously post-op. Im 35, three children. I had a negative pap smear result in December. I have of course been refered to Gynae but the first urgent priority appointment is the end of July. Appointments/Referrals suggested I attend A&E. What will happen to treat this? What is the likelyhood it is cancer and should I get medical attention straight away due to the contant bleeding. Thankyou.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to health care magic
Thanks for your query
Your general practitioner told you that it is cervical polyp in doubt..
Cervix can visualized by cusco's speculum which will not be available at your GP..
You have previous history of CIN3 which was removed..
After that you had post coital bleeding..Your pap smear is negative in december..
It should be checked once in 6 months..
Consult pathologist and have your pap smear,,the report will tell you what is it..
then consult your gynecologist and she/he will decide further treatment.
Hope you understand my suggestion
thank you
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor