Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Possible to have neorofibromatosis without fibromas?

Dear doctor, is it posible to have neorofibromatosis without fibromas??? I am woman of 34 years old. I am not sure if a have nf1. I have cafe ou lait spots, freckles under my arms, I have two lumps , ia dont know if ther are fibromas oe lipomas but I have a Ultrasound scan of then i they said they are lipomas. it is possible to tell me if I have nf1 or not?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
It is possible to have neurofibromatosis 1 without neurofibromas. As you are already having under arm freckling and cafe au lait spots,chances of having NF 1 are high. It usually runs in family. Is there someone in your family afflicted with the disease? Also for NF 1 number of cafe au lait spots should be more than 6 in number and larger than 1.5 cm in size. Nevertheless, visit a dermatologist, to get yourself evaluated. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor