Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Possible to get testicular torsion due to pulling scrotum fast in the shower?

Is it possible to get a testicular torsion because of pulling scrotum high in a fast motion while showering? I ve done it before and nothing happenned. Or is it because the water was hot and the air was cold? I m confused because some doctors don t think that it s because of abrupt drop in temperature, but it is, right? Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Testicular torsion occurs only if the testis is freely mobile in scrotal sac and devoid of normal anatomical fixation.It will never get torsion due to pulling up or down.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor