Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Possible to get HIV from sharing razors?

Hi. Yesterday I had a hair cut and an employee of the salon accidentally cut her thumb on a razor that was about to be used on me(the razor was used on me a few seconds later though). Is it possible that one can get HIV from sharing razors? I didn t get any cuts on my nape though I applied alcohol and it stung. Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

Sharing razors are not advisable. Blood contaminated razor used after few seconds has little risk even if there is no obvious external abrasions, possibility of non-visible micro-abrasions are there. But this chances are very remote possibility only (0.03%).
So you need not worry much, but to have a blood test for HIV after 3 months is advisable just to rule out the remote possibility.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor