Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Possible cellulitis in the lower leg. Wound not healing. History of skin cancer. Need surgery?

possible cellulitis LOWER RT. LEG the leg was kicked twice thre months ago. the wound won t heal. also has history of cancer. skin cancer sergical removal on forehead . also on left side at base of earlobe sergically removed lump . seperate sergeries. pain is increased with time. NOT HEALING . PLEASE can you help . my friend is stuborn!!!! We need to educate him.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist 's  Response
dear there,
there are less chances that it is a cancer but we cant ignore this.even if it is a cellulitis you should consult the surgeon as it can be equally harmful as can proceed to septicemia which is again lifethreatning.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor