Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Possibility of skin cancer on nose. Biopsy scheduled. Possible treatment?

my family physician says I have skin cancer on my nose . am trying to find a dermatologist that will take self pay to schedule a biopsy , the referral from my doctor will jot see me till the middle of May. Is there someplace to go for a biopsy that is low cost, and can I get something for my regular doctor to get the biopsy done?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am/ Sir,

Sorry to hear about your problem. If the physician is suspecting cancer, you should not delay the biopsy and have it done as soon as possible. If it is small lesion, then whole of it can be excised in one sitting followed by reconstruction, if required. Going by the location of the lesion, it seems to be a basal cell carcinoma, which if treated in the initial stages has a very good prognosis.
Answered: Fri, 24 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor