Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Possibility of pregnancy, treatment for PCOD

Hello Doctor, I am 30 yr old.weight is 40 kg. I hv PCOD .i am taking metformin 500 mg(2 per day) since from last 6 months and actos(1 per day) frm last 1 month and folic cid 1 per day from last 6 months .i dint get my periods till now my last period is on 25th march. i dint have pregnancy symptoms also.every month i used to get my periods between 32 to 36 days. Is there a chance of getting pregnant with pcod when i am in between treatment? or i ill get pregnant only after my pcod get cured fully. do i get ovolution? Also my doctor suggest me to take Duphaston if i dint get my periods after 35 days. It is a birth control pill right?. Is it safe to take. Please advise me
Asked On : Tue, 1 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  359
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
Yes, women with PCOD may get pregnant if they are ovulating. This is quite possible in women who are getting treatment.
To check your ovulation status you may under go ultrasound follicle tracking or certain blood tests like serum progesterone in second half of your cycle.
To check your pregnancy status you may undergo pregnancy test once you are late for your periods.
Duphaston is not classified as a birth control pill but if taken in non-pregnant women may prevent ovulation. It has no serious side effects & is also given to pregnant ladies in some conditions. For a complete list of side effects you may read the patient information leaflet.
I hope I have addressed your concerns.
Take care,
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor