Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Possibility of Heart Problems, Should I be concerned ?

For the past week I have been having heart palpitations. Its has been a month since I ve been to the hospital and had an EKG done and I was told that besides the beginning stages of high blood pressure my heart is fine. But I feel these palpitations more and more. So should I be worried? I m sure that since I don t have a primary care doctor at the moment there is so much the Emergency room can do. Should I be concerned ? I ve also been told that it could be due to stress on my nervous system .
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
I have the exact same thing. I started getting palpatations just out of the blue. There was nothing wrong with me. It wasn't a particularly stressful point in my life. I just started noticing that my heart would flutter/stop every once-in-a-while and it was scaring the crap out of me. So, I went to the doctor, got an EKG done, and a holter-monitor put on for 36 hours. It was so not worth it. It's just one of those things that you'll probably have to deal with for the rest of your life. It does probably mean heart problems in the future--I've been told that I have high blood pressure too. Palpatations are an electrical problem, by the way. Chances are that you and I will end up with pace-makers when we are older. But in the meantime, there's no time like now to make good choices that will keep our hearts healthy. Take walks, eat right, stay un-stressed. You should be just fine.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor