Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Possibilities of getting pregnant on having sex during periods? Had plan B for safety

My bf and I did stuff during my period on Wednesday but we just rubbed our genitals. He ejaculated somewhere else but he had pre-*** during the rubbing. What are the possibilities of getting pregnant this way? The last time he ejaculated was one day before we did (Monday). I took plan B approx 48 hours after the process just in case.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for the query
If you have had an episode of unprotected intercourse, even during your ' safe ' period, theoretically, there are always chances of pregnancy.
Moreover, even the pre ejaculatory fluid sometimes contains active sperms , hence you should always use a permanent, reliable method of contraception in future.
As for now, taking the emergency contraceptive pill within 48 hours will protect against pregnancy, however , it is not 100 % effective, and it is more effective if taken within 24 hours.
So, for the time being, use a contraceptive, and wait for your period.
If delayed by a week, go for pregnancy testing and appropriate medical advice for termination
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Sexologist Dr. Ambekar's  Response
Dear pinkywhite , don't worry as you had sex during menses and as a precautionary measure taken emergency contracetive , relax and get out of the worry of getting yourself pregnant.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor