Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Positive typhoid test, do not have fever or running tummy. What is recommended for me?

Hello I have just had a typhoid test and it has come back as positive S. Typhi H 1.160 S.Typhi O positive 1.160. Help Im not that sick I dont have a fever just a runny tummy every other day.What do you recommend I take ? here in zambia they prescribe cyprofloxin antibiotics . If I dont take antibiotics will I get worse? Thanks for your help
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
You consult a physician with reports and explain you syptoms and problems and he will examine you and correlate the reports with your clinical history and advice the proper medication. Ciprofloxacin is the drug of choice in typhoid fever and in typhoid fever fever will day by day increases in severity thats why it is called step ladder pattern fever, so in the initial it will be low grade fever and gradually severity will increase . So meet you doctor and take proper advice and follow up
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
yes ,the result is positve for typhoid if it was done properly!
Take the medicines.
It is a serious infection.
Better to take cipro lox for at least 15 days.
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor