Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy tests, missed period, symptoms of pregnancy. Having abdominal cramps, spotting. UTI?

Hi Stephen, I am 5 weeks pregnant (I have had two positive pregnancy tests and a missed period - I don t have a doctors appt until next thursday to confirm everything, but with the two pregnancy tests and missed period, along with some minor symptoms such as breast tenderness and enlargement, fatigue etc I believe I am definitely pregnant) - yesterday I went to a walk in clinic as I believed I had a urinary tract infection - sure enough, I did. First, could the doctor be wrong and I possibly have a kidney infection? I don t have severe abdominal pain (it s like menstration kind of) and I don t have back issues. I thought I had a tiny (and when I say tiny I really mean there was little to quite possibly none) bit of blood on the toilet paper that was a brownish/yellowish tinge. However, they say that goes with a UTI? Is this going to harm the baby? Is there a possibility that I m not pregnant? If I were to go to emerg here (my family doctor is an hour away) where I live, would they do a blood test and check my hcg level? Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome,

Thanks for your query.

First of all, about your pregnancy, you will have to confirm your pregnancy with the help of a urine or blood hCG level test. If these return positive, you can further confirm the pregnancy with the help of the doctor you are going to meet. If it is possible to confirm the pregnancy with an ultrasound scan, then the doctor you meet shall do that as well (only if you are that far through your pregnancy), till this is confirmed by a doctor, it is better you take extra care.

Next, is the issue of you possible UTI. A UTI has the following most common symptoms:
-Burning sensation while urinating
-Occasional chills
-Frequent urination or increased urge to urinate

Please note, that not all of these symptoms need to be present to suspect a UTI. Although these symptoms might be present a doctor needs to support the possible diagnosis with the help of a urine analysis, which would report the presence of an infection. Once this is confirmed, it is a UTI.

If the cause lies in the kidneys, it can still cause a UTI, like for example any substance causing an obstruction of flow of urine some where in or around the kidneys (stones, tumors, etc.). These cause will lead to recurrent UTI's, so if you are experiencing this, report it to your doctor.

Next, I would like you to know that UTI's are common in pregnant women, and you shouldn't worry about it, even if you do have it along with your pregnancy.

If you think that the doctor has misdiagnosed you to have a UTI instead of a pregnancy, don't worry about it, your obstetrician/gynecologist will surely be able to differentiate and diagnose them, even if both are present.

If you are pregnant and you did notice a very small amount of blood then it is best to report this to the doctor you are going to meet, so he/she could investigate and ensure the safety of the baby. Although this is still normal and fine, you should not panic at all.

As I said, it is always best for the obstetrician/gynecologist to confirm a pregnancy, better than all other tests available over the counter. I understand your anxiety, but we will have to confirm the pregnancy only once the doctor has examined you.

Yes, you should be able to check your blood and urine hCG levels at every clinic or hospital that has basic amenities and equipped with a functioning laboratory.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor