Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, unwanted pregnancy, no bleeding on taking oxytocin injection. Will gynaecosid help?

I had unprotect sex on the 24/12/2012, and two days later i took postinor1 2tablets, my period is suppose to come on the 6th/7th of Jan 2013, it did not come, i take a PT test and it read positive, so a frend advise that i take oxytocin injection . I took 2ml of oxytocin injection on night of 7/1/2013 uptil now nothing has happened. A friend still advise me to use gynaecosid this night. Please help am confused i dont need a baby again, i already have 5 and the situation now is not ok.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

It could have been better if you asked this question before taking the injection. Now, what your friend is advising?

Look, you have to take mifepristone group of drug. After 1 - 2 days, you have to take misoprostol group of drug intravaginally.

If this method fails, you have to consult with a gynecologist for manual evacuation.

This pregnancy should be terminated. Because, if it is being continued, the baby will suffer from possible abnormality.

So, do as i have told.

Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor