Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, unwanted pregnancy, no bleeding after taking gynococid drugs. Suggestion?

Good day dr MIA,I av a serious problem,av nt seen my period since march,and I went for a pregnancy test which came out positive,pls am not ready for this,I can t have a baby now,its hurt me dat am doing dis but I av no choice,I saw a pharmacist n he gave me one gynococid drugs which I took but still avnt seen ma period or even a drop of blood ,pls help me urgently.....
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  188
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as you didn't have your periods since March, that means it is possible that you are now around 16 weeks,
medical termination won't usually work for pregnancies above 9 weeks of gestational age, so you better once consult local gynecologist undergo ultrasound to confirm your gestational age then depending on that she will recommend you the option for termination of pregnancy.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shanthi.E's  Response

You have missed your periods since March, the pregnancy test came positive. You should have acted earlier.

If at all your pregnancy is confirmed by ultrasound scan, then you are almost 16 weeks pregnant now.

The Medical Termination of Pregnancy (MTP) act, 1971 allows MTP to be done up to a maximum of 20 weeks not beyond this period.

Please meet your gynecologist at the earliest and discuss about the termination options available to you now.

Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor