Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, ultrasound did not show fetus or heart beat, have light brown spotting. What is the cause?

Hi Doc! I am yay from Philippines I have a question about my pregnancy it bothers me a lot and i need someone who can lighten up my positive on pt test and went to my ob and according to ultrasound i am 5 weeks pregnant though the fetus cant be seen and no heartbeat yet, just last night i experienced a little light brown discharge but its not continuous..I called my ob about it and her answers made me sad and worried a lot, she told me that until we see the fetus and hear the heartbeat she cannot assure me that my pregnancy will progress and with the brown discharge she cant do anything about it.. right now im really worried because i can no longer feel swollen on breast, no signs of pregnancy either such as nausea , vomiting...but i am still on bed rest now and continued to take the supplements my ob give me
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello Yay,

The fetus is usually seen in ultrasound scan by 5th week. Even the Fetal heart made out. In your case, though the size of pregnancy corresponds to 5 weeks, fetal pole has not appeared yet. The supporting evidence like brownish discharge and absence of symptoms of pregnancy possibly indicate "blighted ovum". But do not be disheartened. It happens to many and quite frequently. But we have to wait for a few days and repeat pregnancy test/ultrasonogram before we confirm the diagnosis.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i can understand your anxiety.
first of all you should understand that pregnancy test is suggestive not conclusive in nature.
there are other conditions like hormonal therapy where it can be positive without pregnancy.
as far as other symptoms like morning sickness etc are concerned they may or may not be present in a case.
the discharge is definately something to be careful about. but the qunatity and duration you have mentioned, it may not be the sign of some thing serious.
i would advice you to keep in touch with your ob.
too much anxiety or tension will not going to help but will make things worse.
take bed rest, proper diet, be relax. may be later on USG will reveal the truth.
wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor