Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test report. Vomiting, nausea, back pain and headache. History of miscarriage. Have bleeding. What to do?

Hi doc, I m very confused. I have been to the doctor & had a reg test that read positive. Two days later started bleeding(seem like a reg period) went back to the doctor now they was saying I wasn t reg or maybe I had a miscarriage . My stomach is getting bigger by the day. Im Hungary all the time, eating strange things, and having cravings. Vomiting & nausea , back pain & headaches . Now blood & urine test are both negative. Please help!!! Can I be pregnant and still get my period??? I had that happen for 3 months with both of my other pregnancies but had positive results... Doctors won t do an U/S because all test are negative. What can it be, pregnant or not???
Asked On : Mon, 19 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hello Bella,

I am understand your anxiety. And from what you have explained above, it seems as though you suffered a spontaneous abortion. In such situations the contents are expelled out along with blood which looks like a regular period.

My advice would be to convince a doctor for an ultrasound to confirm the same. As your previous pregnancy test revealed a positive result and the current one is negative, it is highly likely that you have are not pregnant now.

A pregnancy is detected through your urine and blood with the help of a hormone called the Human chorionic gonadotropin, which increases once a female is pregnant, it also peaks at 8-11 weeks of pregnancy, which I am assuming you are in/around. And for your results to come negative, should only be because you are not pregnant now.

Discussing your concern on increased abdominal girth, an abdominal ultrasound would really help, as at times fetal content is not expelled and we need to rule this out.

Hormones are at their best in and around pregnancy, which could cause an increase in appetite, emotional instability and changes in urinary and stool cycles.

In my opinion, you are most probably not pregnant, but for your satisfaction you could repeat a pregnancy test and request a doctor to conduct an abdominal ultrasound for you.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor