Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, high levels of hcG, no symptoms with feeling of pulling sensation in belly, low body temperature. Bad sign?

Hi, my name is Valerie, I m pregnant, I took a test 4 days before my period missing, and the levels where in 55.75 miu/ ml, two days after I reached the 145.20 and now that I m 5 weeks pregnant the levels are in 6705 miu/ml which supposed to be fine right? I m really scared Because I m been working hard with lots of stress and I used to take my temperature every morning and was in 37.4 every single day, but two days ago it was 37.2 and today it was 37.1 at this morning which is something that is making me really scared, I have breast tender , I used to be dizzy and had nauseas last week but this last two days I do t feel symthoms, not the same... I felt a little bit of pulling in my belly and since I don t have sinthoms And my temperature is getting low, might be a bad sigh?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi Valerie,

The serum HCG levels are fine for the present but they need to be monitored further. Symptoms of early pregnancy may have day to day variation in intensity. Any reduction in intensity of nausea need not be alarming. Breast tenderness is normal in early pregnancy. If there is discharge from nipple associated with absolute absence of symptoms with or without brownish discharge, only then we have to worry about the well being of baby. Please continue to monitor your temperature, serum HCG levels and nature of your symptoms. An ulltrasonogram is advisable to confirm the well being of pregnancy.

Take care
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

If your hCG levels are increasing you don't have to worry at all

Other symptoms are normal

It is better to get an ultrasound done

Best wishes

Take care
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor