Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, high HCG levels, period pain, lower back pain. Had a miscarriage. Suggestion?

hi i am 38 and had a miscarriage 4 weeks ago i was 6 weeks pregnant but tested poitive today on pregnancy test as hospital told me to test today so i dont know if my hcg levels r still up but they were down to 20 3 weeks ago so am i pregnant r not as i am getting bad period pains and pain in lower back and tops of my legs so dont know whats going on
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The HCG levels drop down to undetectable levels within two weeks of abortion. Since your pregnancy test has come positive, the chances of pregnancy are there. You can get serum HCG levels re tested after 48 hours.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor