Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, have crumbly abdominal pain. What is the cause?

Hi I am just over 4 weeks pregnant.i tested the day before my period it was clearblue digital&said pregnant 1-2 the next day i tested it said pregnant 2-3,two days later i tested again & result was pregnant 3+ should i be concerned? have bn getting a grumbly abdominal pain on/offf on left side when it eases occasionally on right is more uncmftbl than anything. any advice would be greatfully accepted.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I cautiously congratulate you. You got to be very careful from here to retain the pregnancy. The chances of a miscarriage is large at this juncture with the symptoms you narrated. I suggest you to take complete bed rest, food at bed, no house hold work. It is better if you can stick to the bed and the rest room for next eight weeks. You can go and consult a Gynecologist who would be interested to prescribe Progesterone supplements and an Ultrasound scan after two weeks from now.

If you see any discharge / abdominal pain you should see the doctor immediately.
Answered: Thu, 26 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor