Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test, had miscarriage recently. Could I be carrying again?

I have just found out im pregnant I did a digital test it said 1-2 weeks tonight I ve started with bad like period pains no bleeding Tho. I had a miscarriage in may and u as pain then I went for a scan And they said everything was fine but then I lost it A few days later I av a little girl already am I mid carrying again?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I can understand your concern. Pelvic cramping is a worrisome symptom when you're only a week or two into a pregnancy, but it doesn't necessarily mean you're miscarrying. Many women experience period-like cramping at various points during pregnancy and still go on to deliver healthy babies.
Given your history of a previous miscarriage, it's certainly worth giving your OB a call to see if he/she has any advice. In the meantime, if you begin bleeding, this could be an indication of a miscarriage, and you should seek medical attention immediately. (Unfortunately, there's usually little doctors can do to prevent miscarriages, but being under the care of a physician will prevent you from losing a lot of blood or developing any other complications.)
Good luck to you!
Answered: Wed, 7 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor