Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test after taking regesterone, advised abortion to avoid complications. Opinion?

Hi my wife s LMP was 25 oct 2012. She tested many times for pregnancy with the pregnancy kits and also by the gynae and ultrasound .since they were negative, doc advised regestrone for irregular periods. She took 3 tabs of regesterone ( 2+1 in 2 days) of 5 mg in Dec 2012. However now she has tested positive for the doc say there could be complications with the baby and we should go for abortion . pls advice ASAP madhu
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
High doses of Regestrone given 45th day onwards of conception,is known to cause masculanization in female fetus ,if In male fetus there is no effect.
Your wife has taken a very short course of registerone in December, With probable ovulation on10th of November, So,most likely tshe has consumed pills before 45th day of conception,
Still get pelvic sonography done to confirm fetal age ,on the days of pill consumption. If it is confirmed to be less than 45 days she can continue with the pregnancy.
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor