Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test after taking mifegest. What should be done?

hi last period started date was may 10....i did pregnancy test at home ,the results were positive .so, i hav taken mifegest 200mg on june 19 and i started bleading after 2 days...the bleeding was heavy with blood cramps for one day and on second day it was normal yesterday when i tested at home i got the results as positive....why my results are still positive
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It simply means that the abortion is incomplete and there are some remnant products of conception inside your uterus.
Get an ultrasound abdomen done and consult a gynecologist to do D&C.
Since some products are retained inside,pregnancy test is coming positive.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using the HCM.
urine test takes 1 or 2 months to become negative, as hormone levels has to go down, but better to get your USG abdomen and pelvis to know uterine endometrial thickness to confirm complete abortion, consult a obstetrician for further management.
Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks get well soon...
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor