Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test after a month of taking abortion pills, abnormal ultrasound, pregnancy symptoms. New pregnancy or failed abortion?

i had an abortion with a pill at 6 weeks 5 days pregnant now a month and a half later im still getting a positive pregnancy test and my ultrasound determined lingering cells as my doctor said. however two weeks after the abortion i got horrible pains got an ultra sound done and it was confirmed everything was out and nothing was left and it was fine, i had got a second ultrasound done 4 days later and again confirmed it was all out. now a month and a half later just starting pregnancy symptoms again nd i got an ultrasound done that did not look normal. what do i do, whats going on inside me, is it a new pregnancy, was it a failed abortion, is it growing, is it a fetus , is it a sac?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  126
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
hai dont worry.
do serum beta hcg level first and do it every two days and see whether it is increasing.
it may be a new pregnancy ,wait for one week to see the gestational sac inside the uterus.if it is not there it may be ectopic or molar pregnancy.
consult your gynaecologist to rule out these things.
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor