Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. USG shows empty gestational sac. Done blood work. Why is doctor suggesting D&C?

I believe I am around 8 weeks pregnant based off if my last irregular period on 09/10. I took a positive pregnancy test on 10/10. I was seen by the doctor on 11/7 and with a portable u/s machine said my vaginal scan showed an empty gestational sac measuring around 6 weeks. He came back and said I probably have a blighted ovum . Sent me for blood work that day at the hospital. Today, two days later I went to the hospital again with referrals to have an abdominal and vaginal u/s as well as another blood test . My levels were around 0000 on Wednesday and today they had dropped a small amount...less than 1000. Both u/s showed nothing more than an empty gestational sac measuring exactly 6 weeks and 1 day. When the doctor called with my blood results they said I need to be seen Monday to schedule a d&c. Why is my doctor so insistent on me having a miscarriage . Looking online I feel like there is a lot that can affect my different situations. And I refuse to believe it s that s easy time give uo on a pregnancy.
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Victoria,

A gestational sac should be ideally seen around the 5 th week in a normal pregnancy. In addition, within the sac, a yolk sac is found around 6th week.

By the end of 7 weeks, the fetal heartbeat should be detected on an ultrasound.

Going by your history, you are 8 weeks pregnant as per your last period, and the gestational sac says you are 6 weeks and 1 day pregnant.

Even if we consider, your actual gestational age as 6 weeks, a yolk sac must be found by now. If we consider that you are 8 weeks pregnant, then the heartbeat should be visible on the ultrasound. Both these findings are not seen in you.

Therefore, I probably agree with your doctor that it is a blighted ovum. You could probably wait for few more days, repeat ultrasound one last time and go ahead with the procedure of D&C.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Vanithadevi's  Response
Welcome to health care magic.
usually at 5wks of pregnancy gestational sac will appear.
at 6wks foetal pole,and by 7weeks we can see foetal heart rate.
here for 6wks the sac is empty.blood hcg values dont decrease in normal viable pregnancy.
so you can follow your gynaecologist advice.TAKE CARE>
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor