Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Positive pregnancy test. Taken pill levonelle after sex. Will the baby turn out ectopic or complications?

i took levonelle morning after pill on tues 25th sep after having sex on the 23rd. I have took a pregnacy test and it was positive i am now worried there might be something wrong with the baby or it will turn out to be ectopic because this is what ive been told that it makes it more likely to be ectopic what are the chances?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
The failure rate of emergency contraceptive pills is very low, hence it is unfortunate that it failed in your case.
However, all recent studies so far have shown that pregnancies after failure of emergency contraceptive pills are safe.
There is no association between the use of emergency contraceptive pills and the risk of major congenital malformations, pregnancy complications or any other adverse pregnancy outcomes .
So, do not worry about anything at this stage.
I am attaching references to the above statement for your perusal, however, these are worded technically, but you should be able to get a gist of the results.
The references are


Regarding the possibility of ectopic pregnancy, emergency contraceptives do not increase the risk of ectopic pregnancy also.

The reference i cite is given below

Further quoting the relevant paragraph that you will find in this reference :

" A systematic review of world literature found that 1% of pregnancies occurring after use of the levonorgestrel
regimen and 0.6% of pregnancies occurring after use of the mifepristone regimen were ectopic. These figures
are similar to the risk that pregnancies not exposed to ECPs will be ectopic. Thus, the review concluded that
neither regimen increases the chance that a pregnancy will be ectopic. "

Hence please be reassured.
Have your ultrasound at the earliest to rule out ectopic pregnancy.
Also, take prescribed prenatal vitamins, folic acid etc, and abstain from teratogenic agents ( smoking, alcohol etc ) to reduce chances of fetal malformations.
All the best with your pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor